Difference between revisions of "Meeting 2015"

From OctopusWiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 29: Line 29:
 
# Xavier Andrade
 
# Xavier Andrade
 
# Iris Theophilou (Monday afternoon - Friday afternoon)
 
# Iris Theophilou (Monday afternoon - Friday afternoon)
# Fernando Nogueira (Monday morning - Friday morning)
+
# Fernando Nogueira (Monday evening - Friday early morning)
 
# David Strubbe (Monday morning - Thursday morning)
 
# David Strubbe (Monday morning - Thursday morning)
 
# Rene Jestaedt
 
# Rene Jestaedt

Revision as of 21:06, 25 January 2015

Octopus developers meeting - 26-30 January 2015

The second Octopus developers meeting will take place at the Friedrich-Schiller University of Jena, Germany from the 26 to the 30 of January 2015. It will consist of one or two days dedicated to presentations and discussions followed by a coding party.

Organizers

Silvana Botti, Miguel Marques, Sylvia Hennig

We thank the Faculty of Physics and Astronomy of the University of Jena for financial and logistical support.

List of participants (arrival and departure dates)

  1. Micael Oliveira (Monday afternoon - Friday afternoon)
  2. Miguel Marques (Monday afternoon - Friday afternoon)
  3. Silvana Botti
  4. Nicole Helbig (Monday afternoon - Friday afternoon)
  5. Alberto Castro (Tuesday morning - Friday morning)
  6. Joseba Alberdi (Monday evening - Friday midday)
  7. Alain Delgado Gran (Monday evening - Friday morning)
  8. Irina Lebedeva (Monday evening - Friday midday)
  9. Umberto De Giovannini (Monday evening - Thursday morning)
  10. Tiago Cerqueira
  11. Rafael Sarmiento Pérez
  12. Ravindra Shinde (Monday evening - Friday midday)
  13. Matthieu Verstraete (Monday afternoon - Friday afternoon)
  14. Philipp Wopperer (Monday evening - Friday midday)
  15. Alejandro Varas (Monday evening - Friday midday)
  16. Xavier Andrade
  17. Iris Theophilou (Monday afternoon - Friday afternoon)
  18. Fernando Nogueira (Monday evening - Friday early morning)
  19. David Strubbe (Monday morning - Thursday morning)
  20. Rene Jestaedt
  21. Carlo Andrea Rozzi (Monday evening - Thursday morning)
  22. Tilman Dannert (Monday morning - Wednesday afternoon)

Program

Please add your name below (and a tentative title) if you intend to give a presentation at the meeting

  1. Irina Lebedeva, Magneto-optical response of periodic insulators
  2. Xavier Andrade, Real-time time-dependent functional theory for solids (will not make it)
  3. (optional) Xavier Andrade, Compressed sensing for the fast calculation of matrices
  4. (optional) Xavier Andrade, States, batches, and GPUs (short, technical talk about the code)
  5. Alberto Castro, What's new in optimal control.
  6. Tim Baldsiefen/Jan Werschnik, Short talk (15m), Real-world problems of interest in optics
  7. Iris Theophilou, RDMFT implementation in octopus
  8. Micael Oliveira, Short talk (10m), The CECAM Electronic Structure Library
  9. Alain Delgado Gran, Polarizable Continuum Model implementation in Octopus.
  10. Rene Jestaedt, Real-time propagation of coupled Maxwell-Schrödinger and time-dependent Kohn-Sham-Maxwell systems
  11. David Strubbe, Octopus as starting point for GW/BSE calculations in BerkeleyGW
  12. David Strubbe, Excited-state forces in TDDFT
  13. David Strubbe, The Octopus/APE/BerkeleyGW testsuite infrastructure (short talk)
  14. David Hilditch, Numerical general relativity (fun stuff that you can do with meshes)

These is a preliminary program

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
Morning - Coding Party - II Irina

Rene

David Hilditch

Coding Party - III

Coding Party - IV
Afternoon Welcome

David (Testsuite infrastructure)

Coding Party I

David (GW/BSE)

Alberto

Alain

David (forces)

Iris

Micael

Tim/Jan (short talk at at 6pm)

Visit to the Carl Zeiss factory
Evening - - Dinner at Landgrafen Let us go for beer -

In the morning sessions will start at 9.00 (we are not a lazy bunch), coffee breaks at 10.30 (with wonderful cookies from Kahla, already tested by the organizers). Lunch is at 12.30 in the mensa. Afternoon sessions start at 13.30, coffee breaks at 15.00, end at 17.00.

The sessions will take place at the seminar room in Max Wien Platz 1 (2nd floor). If you arrive Monday morning, you can find us in Silvana's offices in Fröbelstieg 1 (2nd floor).

Discussions

These are topics we should discuss during the meeting

  1. Release schedule
  2. Making sure all people doing development have commit access, and are committing their work regularly
  3. Adoption of Fortran 2003 features (a list of compiler support can be found here)
  4. Removal of the "frozen" code
  5. Removal of the open-quantum-systems code
  6. Removal of the "datasets" feature
  7. Suggestion by Pablo García Risueño to change the default Poisson solver.
  8. Changing the documention and wiki content license from GNU License to CC-BY.

Coding sessions

Here is a list of proposed topics for the coding party. Feel free to add more items to the list.

  1. Refactoring of the test farm
  2. Migrating www.tddft.org to a new machine
  3. Merge the different versions of the Octopus/APE/BerkeleyGW testsuite scripts
  4. For partially periodic systems, fix Poisson solver and implement Ewald sums (ref)
  5. Implementation of the new LibISF API & start the extraction of the code, to include it as external library
  6. Sort out whether there is any real issue regarding this warning: "Multiple periodic replicas in the same region will not be considered"
  7. Review, update, and extend tutorials
  8. Making a clear set of coding standards
  9. Implementations (suggestions)
    1. Non-orthogonal unit-cells (formulas can be found here)
    2. Use fxc from libxc for GGAs (the formula can be found here and here)
    3. Range-separated hybrids (e.g. HSE, CAM-B3LYP, PBE0)
    4. Exchange term in Casida for TD Hartree-Fock or hybrids
    5. Constraints in geometry optimization (make a real C library out of this)
    6. Start PAW implementation
    7. Implement Swedish van der Waals functionals (Soler's formulation is here).
    8. Implement Tkatchenko's van der Waals functional.
    9. Make Sternheimer equation parallel in states
    10. Parallelize exact exchange in states, by merging with OEP implementation
    11. Make LCAO work properly for spinors

Practical information

The meeting will be in Max Wien Platz 1 in the Conference Room. Silvana's group is located 100 meters away in another building. You can find information how to reach it here.

The hotel is here

Notice that Jena is a very small (and charming) city, so you can basically go everywhere walking.